A rich harvest of nutrient-rich, natural botanical ingredients are expertly blended to provide you with gentle and effective aromatherapy skincare and wellness support products. These products work in harmony with body, mind, and spirit to provide a sense of well-being and contribute to naturally beautiful skin. Our products are created with the finest quality of ingredients. Our containers are selected with care, using pharmaceutical grade glass bottles and PET plastic containers. All of which are recycleable.
Ingredients Glossary
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis)
One of the top choices of Aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing, and nourishing. It is rich in essential fatty acids, minerals, vitamins and proteins. Sweet Almond Oil is often used in massage therapies, as it is lightweight, mild and easily absorbed into the skin.

Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe vera has a long history of effective use as a natural skin care ingredient. It is soothing, moisturizing, regenerative, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory and is a highly effective skin moisturizer. For thousands of years Aloe has been used as a 'cure-all'. Some sources say that Aloe Vera was the secret of Cleopatra's complexion. We highly recommend the use of Aloe Vera gel in any skin treatment.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)
Similar to Sweet Almond Oil, also rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A and C, and especially good for mature, dry, or sensitive skin. It is easily absorbed into the skin and, therefore, an excellent moisturizing oil for face, hands, and hair.

Argan Oil (Argania spinosa)
Argan nut oil is a "new" specialty carrier oil, considered remarkable for mature skin. It is rich in natural vitamin E, carotenes, squalene, and essential fatty acids, making it a truly luxurious oil. Argan oil absorbs quickly and is often used in skin, nail and hair treatments to deliver deep hydration, strengthen brittle hair and nails, and reduce stretch marks.

Avocado Oil (Persea americana)
Considered one of the most penetrating oils. Avocado oil is rich in essential fatty acids, minerals, protein, vitamins A, B, E, and beta carotene It is a very moisturizing oil and especially beneficial for rosacea, acne, rash, eczema, mature skin, parched skin, and aging skin. Avocado oil is a nourishing oil for both skin and hair.

Baobab (Adansonia digitata)
Baobab Oil is said to provide impressive moisturizing benefits to the skin and hair. It is rich in vitamins A, D. E, and essential fatty acids. Baobab oil absorbs quickly and is a wonderful oil to use in dry skin treatments and products designed to moisturize dry hair. It improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores. It is an excellent ingredient in formulations for eczema and psoriasis.

Camellia Oil (Camellia sinensis)
Camellia Seed Oil is highly penetrating and is a nutritive addition to facial creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, hair products, sun care preparations, baby products, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations. It is rich in essential fatty acids plus Vitamin E and polyphenols.

Calendula (Calendula officinalis)
Calendula is gentle, cooling, and gentle, making it an excellent base for salves, facial creams and many other natural cosmetics. It is considered one of the most successful oils for assisting with dry and damaged skin, skin inflammations, rashes, diaper irritations, and other skin disorders. Makes a wonderful baby's oil and is exceptional for those with sensitive skin.

Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is an important skin care ingredient. It contains high levels of polyphenols, is rich in vitamin E, and essential fatty acids. Can help sooth, hydrate and balance the skin, while providing support to mature skin. Cocoa Butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)
Coconut oil has long been used the world over for a variety of skin-healing applications. It has an incredible balance of natural saturated fatty acids, and is high in anti-oxidant vitamin E. It encourages healthy skin for nearly every skin condition. It is antibacterial and antiviral, and is good for the scalp. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry.

Cucumber Extract (Cucumis Sativis)
Cucumber is mostly water, but also contains ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and antioxidants – these nutrients help soothe skin irritations. Cucumber is naturally hydrating and is a source of silica which is great for improving the complexion and the health of skin. Cucumbers are known to have the same pH as the skin so they help to restore the skin’s protective and natural acid mantle. Cucumbers are great for your skin and are particularly good for your eyes.

Cranberry Seed Oil (Vaccinium Macrocarpon)
Cranberry Seed Oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E. Cranberry Oil can aid in the relief of itchy, scaly, and irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Cranberry Seed Oil also is also beneficial in blends used for acne or blemished skin.

Vegetable Emulsifying Wax
Emulsifying wax is an ingredient that is used to create a bond between water and oil for products which require their binding together. Makes a fluid cream, and lotion without the separation, and complements the finished products end texture.

Essential Oils
Essential oil is distilled from plant material using water, steam, or both creating an aromatic vapor. This vapor is condensed through cooling tubes into liquid form. This liquid is the essential oil of the plant, along with the hydrosol (water) of the plant. The essential oil and hydrosol are then separated from one another and separately bottled for use. Essential oils have remarkable qualities that enhance health, beauty, and well being.

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)
Evening Primrose oil is very nourishing for the skin, scalp, hair, and nails. It has been used to help with a variety of irritated skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne, rosacea, eczema, and may help premature skin aging. It is high in antioxidants and essential fatty acids which are known to be supportive in reducing inflammation.

Glycerin
Glycerin is used as a humectant, a penetrant, and a softening agent. An effective ingredient in massage preparations, glycerin provides a soothing effect, helping to make the skin supple. The emollient and lubricating properties make it very effective for dry and scaly skin. Often used in products designed to provide additional hydration to the skin.

Goji Oil
Goji seed oil helps to restore balance and a healthy glow and can assist in the regeneration of skin cells and help to repair damaged tissues. The oil penetrates deeply into the skin stimulating blood circulation and helping skin metabolism. It reduces oxygen free radicals and helps prevent premature aging and UV damage of the skin. It can also help with hydrating the skin to increase elasticity, promoting a smooth and supple complexion.

Green Tea (camellia sinensis)
Rich in antioxidants, including vitamins C, E and polyphenols, this extract helps to neutralize tissue-damaging free radicals and soothes irritated skin.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus paridisi)
Grapefruit Seed Extract is rich in antioxidants known to help diminish the sun's damaging effects and reduce free-radical damage. This extract also exhibits broad spectrum, antibacterial and antifungal properties when used in personal care products.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed oil has a high absorption rate, and will not leave the skin feeling oily. It contains vitamins, minerals, protein, linoleic acid, and some vitamin E. It is non-allergenic, and one of the carrier oils used for oily, acneic, sensitive, and aging skin. This oil is especially good for collagen support and often used in antiaging skincare.

Hazelnut Oil (Corylus avellana)
Considered the most gentle of the carrier oils, Hazelnut is suitable for all skin types. It is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is suitable for those who have oily or acne prone skin.

Hyaluronate Gel
Sodium hyaluronate is a natural polysaccharide that occurs in various tissues (skin, synovial fluids of joints, connective tissues). It is responsible for hydration, lubrication, & tissue stability. It is considered a powerful moisturizer & humectant, provides smoothness & softening to skin, excellent anti-wrinkle effects, promotes growth of new skin cells after peelings, and supports wound healing.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba is naturally moisturizing, healing, and beneficial for all skin types. Jojoba is extracted from an edible seed, not a nut, and is non-allergenic and can be used on the most sensitive of skin, including baby skin. It does not clog pores and is used for makeup removal, facial massage, scalp/hair conditioning, cuticle conditioning/softening, soothing relief from psoriasis, revitalizing skin before or after bathing, soothing skin after sun exposure, and serving as a base for essential oil blends. It is rich in Vitamin E, and has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Kukui Nut (Aleurites moluccana)
Kukui Nut Oil is expressed from the nut of Hawaii's official state tree and is a well liked facial oil because it is light and moisturizing without being greasy. It contains Vitamins A,C, D, and E and high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, and is particularly good for dry, mature, and damaged skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema. Kukui Nut oil is known for its soothing properties and used in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin.

Macadamia Nut (Macadamia tetraphylla)
Macadamia oil has anti-inflammaroty and regenerative properties that have allowed it to be used successfully for treating scars, wounds, minor skin irritations and sunburns. It softens the skin and is used in shampoos, conditioners, creams, and massage oils. This oil is recommended for dry and mature skin.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)
Meadowfoam Seed oil is known for its moisturizing and rejuvenating benefit for the skin and face. It absorbs very quickly and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft. It is rich in naturally occurring vitamin E.

Olive Oil (Olea europaea)
Olive oil has a long history of use in moisturizing the skin and is a common natural skin care ingredient. It is rich in antioxidants, including vitamin E. This oil has toning, firming, hydrating and restoring qualities and helps maintain elasticity. It is known to help protect the skin from free radical damage caused by pollution and UV radiation.

Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica granatum)
Pomegranate seed oil is a highly sought after ingredient in the finest skin care formulas. Considered to have a host of beneficial properties for the skin, from being a potent anti-oxidant, as well as the ability to help revive the skin's elasticity. The oil is an excellent base for all types of skin conditions, including eczema, sunburn, dry and cracked skin, and mature skin.

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza sativa)
Rice Bran Oil is particularly high in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, and is very beneficial for mature, delicate, and sensitive skin. Antioxidants help fight free radicals which damage the skin. The use of rice bran oil in sunscreen products and hair conditioners is on the increase in the United States.

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)
Rosehip seed oil has been extensively studied for it's skin regenerative properties in cases of sun damage, scarring, and other skin problems. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids,Vitamins C and E, and is much respected amongst professional journals and organizations as being a premier agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging.

Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Among the few reported effects of the extract of Sea Buckthorn berries is the retardation of the aging process of the skin; protection from UV rays; support of skin healing of all kinds including burns, skin ulcers, acne, eczema, and scar tissue. This oil is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and Vitamins C and E. It contains high amounts of carrotenoids, including pro-vitamin A, which is known encourages skin cell proliferation.

St. John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum)
A valuable anti-inflammatory which can assist in the healing of wounds, bruises, varicose veins, sunburns, bee stings, and mild burns.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)
Sunflower Oil is rich in vitamins A, D, and E, with beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.

Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)
Tamanu is considered the most profoundly healing of the carriers for the skin. This oil has been thoroughly researched, and conclusive evidence of its ability to heal wounds and damaged skin is overwhelming. Its benefits are notable for the treatment for scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, sores and much more.

Vitamin C Esters (Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate)
Vitamin C also improves skin elasticity, decreases wrinkles by stimulating collagen synthesis, reduces redness, promotes wound healing, and suppresses cutaneous pigmentation. This is the "real" ester-C, a more stable form of ascorbic acid and will stimulate collagen synthesis. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate will be transformed by the skin enzymes into Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), an anti-oxidant and a cofactor for an enzyme crucial in the synthesis of collagen. As an anti-oxidant agent, vitamin C scavenges and destroys reactive oxidizing agents and other free radicals. Because of this ability, it provides important protection against damage induced by UV radiation.

Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E is rich in antioxidants which are known to decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on skin. It is commonly used in lotions or creams for burn treatment. Known to promote healing of the skin and helps in the reduction of scarring.

Witch Hazel
Witch Hazel extract has astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, and anesthetic properties, making it indispensable for a variety of different medicinal and cosmetic uses. It is beneficial for both oily and dry, mature skin, and is commonly found in anti-aging products as well as in products for blemished or acne-prone skin.
Top of Page
Copyright 2017 CK Botanicals
Awaken the Senses with Pure & Natural Aromatherapy